Menu Menu

Bush Tucker

Australian native plants are increasingly being used in foods, either for their flavour, or as a major component. Jam, chutney, salad dressing, and various herbs and spices using Australian native species can even be found in major supermarket chains. Australian plants that are edible, and that are sometimes available at our sales, are listed below.

WARNING: Extreme care should be exercised to ensure correct identification before consuming plants found in the wild. Some bush tucker plants are very similar to other plants that may contain poisonous compounds. The wrong choice could cause illness if consumed. Even correctly identified, some bush tucker may contain substances that, while harmless to most people, can cause an allergic reaction to a minority, or have an unpleasant taste to some. In some cases, the bush tucker needs appropriate preparation before use.

There are several books on the market that give information on the preparation of bush tucker, as well as recipes and ideas on how to use Australian native plants in cooking.

Genus or species name

Common name

Edible portion

Acacia aneura

Mulga

Seeds

Acacia farnesiana

Sweet Acacia, Scented Wattle

Seed-pods

Acacia longifolia var. sophorae

Coastal Wattle

Seeds

Acacia pycnantha

Golden Wattle

Seeds

Acacia murrayana

Murray's Wattle

Seeds

Acacia victoriae

Elegant Wattle

Seeds

Acacia stenophylla

River Cooba

Seeds

Acmena smithii

Lilly Pilly

Fruit

Acrotriche depressa

 

Fruit

Alpinia caerulea

Native Ginger

Roots, fruit

Alyogyne huegelii

Native Hibiscus

Foliage, roots

Apium prostratum

Sea Celery

Foliage

Araucaria bidwillii

Bunya Pine

Seeds

Archirhodomyrtus beckleri

Rose Myrtle

Fruit

Arthropodium strictum

Chocolate Lily

Roots

Astrebla pectinata

Barley Mitchell Grass

Seeds

Astroloma humifusum

Cranberry Heath

Fruit

Atriplex cinerea

Coast Saltbush

Foliage

Austromyrtus 'Copper Tops'

 

Fruit

Austromyrtus dulcis

Midgen Berry

Fruit

Austromyrtus tenuifolia

 

Fruit

Billardiera cymosa

Sweet Apple Berry

Fruit

Billardiera scandens

Common Apple Berry

Fruit

Billardiera versicolor

Sweet Appleberry

Fruit

Brachychiton acerifolium

Flame Tree

Seed

Brachychiton bidwillii

 

Seed

Brachychiton discolor

White Kurrajong, Lacebark

Seed

Brachychiton diversifolius

Northern Kurrajong

Seed

Brachychiton gregorii

Desert Kurrajong; Ngalta

Seed

Brachychiton populneus

Kurrajong

Seed, roots

Brachychiton rupestris

Bottle Tree

Seed, shoots, roots

Bulbine bulbosa

Bulbine Lily, Wild Onion

Bulbs

Burchardia umbellata

Milkmaids

Roots

Calandrinia polyandra

Parakeelya; Munyeroo

Foliage

Canavalia rosea

Mackenzie Bean

Seeds, seed-pods

Capparis loranthifolia

Narrow-leaved Bumble Tree

Fruit

Capparis mitchellii

Wild Orange

Fruit

Capparis spinosa var. nummularia

Wild Passionfruit

Fruit, young buds

Carpobrotus glaucescens

Coastal Noonflower

Fruit

Carpobrotus modestus

Inland Pigface

Foliage, fruit

Carpobrotus rossii

Ross's Noonflower, Karkalla

Foliage, fruit

Carpobrotus virescens

Coastal Pigface

Foliage, fruit

Cissus antarctica

Native Grape, Kangaroo Vine

Fruit

Citriobatus spinescens

Native Orange

Fruit

Commelina cyanea

Scurvy Weed, Wandering Jew

Foliage

Crinum flaccidum

Darling Lily

Bulb

Davidsonia pruriens

Davidson's Plum

Fruit

Diploglottis cunninghamii

Native Tamarind

Fruit

Doryanthes excelsa

Giant Lily, Gymea Lily

Roots, flower-stem

Elaeocarpus reticulatus

Blueberry Ash

Fruit

Enchylaena tomentosa

Ruby Saltbush

Foliage, fruit

Eremocitrus glauca

Desert Lime

Fruit

Eremophila debilis

Amulla

Fruit

Eupomatia laurina

Copper Laurel; Native Guava

Fruit

Eustrephus latifolius

Wombat Berry, Orange Vine

Tubers

Exocarpos cupressiformis

Native Cherry

Fruit

Ficus benjamina

Weeping Fig

Fruit, young shoots

Ficus macrophylla

Moreton Bay Fig

Fruit, young shoots

Ficus rubiginosa

Port Jackson Fig

Fruit, young shoots

Hibiscus diversifolius

Swamp Hibiscus

Foliage, flowers

Hibiscus heterophyllus

Native Rosella

Foliage

Kunzea pomifera

Muntries

Fruit

Lavatera plebeia

Australian Hollyhock

Roots

Leucopogon parviflorus

Coast Beard-heath

Fruit

Linum marginale

Native Flax

Seeds

Lomandra longifolia

Spiny-headed Mat-rush

Foliage

Marsilea drummondii

Common Nardoo

Seeds

Marsilea mutica

Banded Nardoo

Seeds

Melastoma affine

Native Lasiandra

Fruit

Microseris lanceolata

Yam Daisy

Roots

Myoporum insulare

Coastal Boobialla

Fruit

Nitraria billardierei

Nitrebush

Fruit

Phragmites australis

Common Reed

Foliage

Pleiogynium timorense

Burdekin Plum

Fruit

Podocarpus drouynianus

Emu Berry

Fruit

Podocarpus elatus

Brown Pine, Plum Pine

Fruit

Podolepis jaceoides

Showy Copper-wire Daisy

Roots

Rhagodia parabolica

Fragrant Saltbush

Foliage

Santalum acuminatum

Quandong

Fruit

Santalum lanceolatum

Plum Bush, Sandalwood

Fruit

Sarcozona praecox

Inland Pigface

Fruit

Solanum aviculare

Kangaroo Apple

Fruit

Solanum laciniatum

Kangaroo Apple

Fruit

Syzygium australe

Creek Lilly Pilly

Fruit

Syzygium luehmannii

Cherry alder

Fruit

Syzygium oleosum

 

Fruit

Tetragonia implexicoma

Bower Spinach

Foliage

Tetragonia tetragonioides

Botany Bay Spinach

Foliage

Thysanotus patersonii

Twining Fringe-Lily

Tubers

 

Search: